Scientific Program

Monday, October 18 (DySoN-related sessions)

10:00 – 14:00 Participants registration
14:00 – 14:15 DySoN-ISACC 2021 Opening (Vincenzo Guidi, Nigel J. Mason and Andrey V. Solov’yov)
14:15 – 15:45 Afternoon session I: Dynamics of systems on the nanoscale
Andrey Solov’yov, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Advances and challenges in computational multiscale modelling of MesoBioNano systems
Rodolphe Antoine, Université de Lyon1, France
Tailoring the optical properties of gold catenane nanoclusters. Surface ligand, silver doping, and self-assembly
Riccardo Ferrando, University of Genoa, Italy
Symmetry breaking and symmetry recovery in the growth of metal nanoparticles
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 17:45 Afternoon session II: Structure and dynamics of molecules, clusters and nanoparticles
Eleanor Campbell, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Shake, rattle and roll: STM studies of fullerenes
Julius Jellinek, Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois, USA
Universality in size-driven evolution towards bulk polarizability of metals
Kenneth Knappenberger, Dept. of Chemistry, Penn State University, USA
Electron dynamics in atomically precise and thin nanometals
19:00 – 22:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, October 19 (DySoN-related sessions)

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Cluster and biomolecular ensembles, composite systems
Ilko Bald, University of Potsdam, Germany
Novel nanoarchitectures for the monitoring of single molecules and plasmon induced chemical reactions by surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS)
Michael Mertig, Kurt-Schwabe-Institut für Mess- und Sensortechnik Meinsberg e.V. and Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Putting DNA origami-based nanostructures in stable motion
Ilia Solov’yov, Carl von Ossietzky University, Oldenburg, Germany
Structure and dynamics of cryptochrome photoreceptors
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning session II: Irradiation-driven processes and technologies involving Meso-Bio-Nano systems
Nigel Mason, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Irradiation-driven transformations of ice deposits under astrochemical conditions
Marco Beleggia, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
Focused electron irradiation of frozen organic molecules: organic ice resist lithography
Harald Plank, Institute of Electron Microscopy and Nanoanalysis, Graz University of Technology, Austria
3D nanoprinting via focused electron beams: principles and applications
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon session I: Radiation-induced chemistry
Béla Sulik, Institute for Nuclear Research (Atomki), Debrecen, Hungary
Ion impact on ices: a path in laboratory astrophysics and astrochemistry
Pablo de Vera, European Centre for Theoretical Studies in Nuclear Physics and Related Areas (ECT*), Trento, Italy
Irradiation driven molecular dynamics interfaced with Monte Carlo for detailed simulations of focused electron beam induced deposition
Alexey Prosvetov, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Atomistic insights into nanostructure formation under focused electron beam irradiation
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 Poster session

Wednesday, October 20 (DySoN-related sessions)

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Interaction of radiation with biomolecular systems: mechanisms and applications
Thomas Schlathölter, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Charge reversal of gas-phase oligonucleotide anions induced by soft X-ray absorption and by MeV heavy ion collisions
Marc Benjamin Hahn, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung, Berlin, Germany
The change of DNA radiation damage upon hydration: In-situ observations by near-ambient-pressure XPS
Simone Taioli, European Centre for Theoretical Studies in Nuclear Physics and Related Areas (ECT*), Trento, Italy
Ab initio informed Monte Carlo simulations of biologically relevant materials excitation spectra
Sergey Volkov, Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kiev, Ukraine
On the role of hydrogen peroxide molecules in ion-beam therapy of cancer cells
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning session II: Interaction of radiation with bio-systems: mechanisms and applications
Martin Falk, Institute of Biophysics of the CAS, Brno, Czech Republic
Repair focus micro- and nano architecture in DSB repair efficiency and pathway selection
Alexey Verkhovtsev, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Lethal DNA damage caused by heavy ion-induced shock waves in cells
Kate Ricketts, University College London, United Kingdom
Realising the potential of particle therapy and nanoparticle enhanced radiotherapy
Jefferson Shinpaugh, East Carolina University, Greenville, USA
Radiosensitization properties of nanostructured gold for ion radiation of tumor cells
13:00 – 13:15 Conference photo
13:15 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon session I: Propagation of particles through media
Andrei Korol, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Crystal based gamma-ray light sources
Hartmut Backe, Institute of Nuclear Physics, University of Mainz, Germany
Considerations on Channeling of electrons in single crystals, based on experiments, simulations, and the Fokker-Planck equation
Werner Lauth, Institute of Nuclear Physics, University of Mainz, Germany
Characterization of crystalline undulators at the Mainz Microtron MAMI
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 Afternoon session II: Design and practical realization of novel gamma-ray crystal-based light sources
Davide De Salvador, University of Padova, Italy
Pulsed laser melting processes for nanoscale doping and strain control
Thu Nhi Tran Caliste, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France
Revealing single crystal quality by insight Diffraction Imaging technique
Laura Bandiera, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Ferrara, Italy
Channeling radiation as a tool for intense crystal based positron sources for future colliders
Andrea Mazzolari, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Ferrara, Italy
Recent developments in manufacturing of crystals for steering of high energy and high intensity particle beams
19:00 – 22:30 Conference Dinner

Thursday, October 21 (ISACC-related sessions)

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Cluster-molecule interactions, reactivity and nanocatalysis
Vincenzo Guidi, University of Ferrara, Italy
An operando FTIR to monitor the reaction mechanism of adsorbed molecular species in chemoresistive devices
Shiv Khanna, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, USA
Metal-chalcogenide superatoms for nano p- n- junction with tunable band gaps, adjustable band alignment, and light harvesting
Andrew Wheatley, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
On the potential of immobilizing active species for energy and sensing applications
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning Session II: Structure and dynamics of molecules, clusters and nanoparticles
Florent Calvo, University Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France
The Debye temperature of nanoparticles
Stefan Bromley, University of Barcelona, Spain
Understanding cosmic nanodust using molecular dynamics
Malgorzata Smialek-Telega, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
What happens if phenol meets toluene?
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Session I: Collision and radiation-induced processes
Juraj Fedor, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry, Czech Republic
Statistical vs. non-statistical emission of electrons from hot anions
Kit Bowen, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA
Weakly-bound excess electrons in negative ions
Ilya Fabrikant, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Positronium collisions with molecules: Free-electron-gas model
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 Afternoon session II: Electron and photon cluster collisions
Sadia Bari, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Hamburg, Germany
Soft X-ray spectroscopy of peptides and porphyrins
Himadri Chakraborty, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, USA
Ultrafast relaxation of photoexcited "hot" electrons in fullerene materials
Hassan Abdoul-Carime, University of Lyon, France
Chemistry triggered by slow electrons
Filipe Ferreira da Silva, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Caparica, Portugal
Electron interactions with HFC (R134a) refrigerant gas

Friday, October 22 (ISACC-related sessions)

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Coherence and radiation processes in irradiated targets
Beata Ziaja-Motyka, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany
Transitions in matter induced by intense X-ray radiation and their diagnostics
Nektarios Papadogiannis, Hellenic Mediterranean University, Heraklion, Greece
Laser-generated ultrafast and coherent X-ray sources and their application in nanoscopy
Sascha Schäfer, Carl von Ossietzky University, Oldenburg, Germany
Probing ultrafast nanoscale dynamics by femtosecond electron imaging
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning Session II: Structure and dynamics of nanosystems
Eric Suraud, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
Towards the analysis of attosecond dynamics in complex systems
David Field, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Denmark
Solid state dynamics viewed through the spontelectric effect
Elizaveta Kalika, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Novel nickel-based 2D materials for hydrogen storage
13:00 – 13:15 Final Discussion and DySoN-ISACC 2021 Closing